Privacy Policy

The Contemporary Art Gallery is committed to safeguarding your privacy and personal information. This policy sets out our data collection and processing practices of information provided to us in person, online, via email, phone, in writing or through other correspondence.

The data we collect

Your personal information may be collected or provided if you visit our website, sign up to our newsletter, join as a member, fill out a contact/feedback form, hire the venue for an event or purchase items from our online shop. The Contemporary Art Gallery will collect basic personal data such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, billing information, purchase history and information acquired via Cookies and Google Analytics.

The Contemporary Art Gallery uses this information to:

  • Notify you of our upcoming exhibitions, events and latest news via e-newsletters
  • Enable you to support the organization as a member, sponsor or donor
  • Enable you to purchase products and make donations via the online shop
  • Contact you regarding your membership, donation or purchase
  • Contact you to respond to your queries or feedback
  • Contact you regarding a planned event hire
  • Update you on changes to our services

Data given to us by you – email

The Contemporary Art Gallery collects personal information that is provided to us in person or online via subscription forms. The purpose of using this data is to send subscribers communications and updates regarding our exhibitions, events, membership and product information. By providing this information to us either in person or online, you consent to our use of your personal data. You can unsubscribe at any time following the clear instructions at the bottom of each of our e-newsletters. Alternatively you may contact us at [email protected] to request removal from the list.

Our e-newsletters are delivered by Mailchimp who are a third-party provider. You can view their privacy policy here.

Data given to us by you – non email

The Contemporary Art Gallery also collects personal information that is voluntarily provided to us in person at events, at our reception desk or by visiting our website. The purpose of using this data is to send quarterly postal mail outs about the work we are doing or to send membership packages and information. By providing this information to us either in person or online, you consent to our use of your personal data. If you consent to receiving our postal mail outs, any information we use for this purpose may be kept by us until you tell us you would no longer like to receive this information. You may request to be removed from our mailing list at any time by contacting [email protected]lery.ca

Shop purchases

The Contemporary Art Gallery may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of products or donations made voluntarily either in person, online or over the phone. We use a website plug-in called Woo Commerce to process online transaction data, which may include your name, email address, phone number, postal address, card details and transaction details. This transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased items and for keeping appropriate records of those transactions. Elements of your transaction data may be shared with internal financial staff and third party credit card processors. We will keep this data for no longer than seven years as required by law.

Cookies

A Cookie is a small component of data that a website stores on your computer, which considers information about your navigation on that website. Cookies are used by us to get statistics on the use of our site through its users. This is done by analyzing data such as the amount of time spent on each page and most visited pages. The Contemporary Art Gallery uses Cookies via Google Analytics to help us analyze how visitors use our site. As a charitable organization, Cookies are instrumental in helping us to analyze audience engagement, creating reports to secure our funding.

You can view Google’s privacy policy here. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies here.

Third party links

The Contemporary Art Gallery website contains links to a number of other organizations’ websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by our privacy policy. We recommend you check the individual privacy policies of other websites as their reasons for collecting data may differ from ours.

General

The Contemporary Art Gallery respects your rights to privacy and complies with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All information submitted will be stored securely.

By providing your personal data to the Contemporary Art Gallery you will be deemed to have consented to the processing of such data.

The Contemporary Art Gallery does not sell or disclose personal information to third parties unless otherwise stated during collection. Personal data that is retained by us will not be transferred or otherwise disclosed outside of this organization, except where disclosure is required by law.

You have the right to unsubscribe, change your preferences, and ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time.

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time. The Contemporary Art Gallery recommends you review this policy each time you submit personal information to us.